Likely Boys Basketball Pairings

Josh Kaufmann

By Josh Kaufmann

Sports Editor

Just
The Facts

Owned by

Division I
Playdowns
Tuesday/Wednesday

South Burlington (16, 3-17-0) at Rice (1, 19-1-0)
St. Johnsbury (15, 7-11-0) at Burlington (2, 18-2-0)
Brattleboro (14, 8-12-0) at Burr & Burton (3, 17-3-0)
Mt. Anthony (13, 8-12-0) at Rutland (4, 17-3-0)
Champlain Valley (12, 9-11-0) at Middlebury (5, 16-4-0)
North Country (11, 10-10-0) at Mt. Mansfield (6, 15-5-0)
Missisquoi (10, 10-10-0) at Essex (7, 13-7-0)
BFA-St. Albans (9, 12-8-0) at Spaulding (8, 12-8-0)
Quarterfinals
Friday/Saturday

BFA-St. Albans-Spaulding winner vs. South Burlington-Rice winner
Missisquoi-Essex winner vs. St. Johnsbury-Burlington winner
North Country-Mt. Mansfield winner vs. Brattleboro-Burr & Burton winner
Champlain Valley-Middlebury winner vs. Mt. Anthony-Rutland winner
Semifinals
At UVM, Monday, March 2, 6/8
Championship
At UVM, Saturday, March 7, 2:30
Division II
Playdowns
Tuesday/Wednesday

Bellows Falls (15, 2-18-0) at Lamoille (2, 16-4-0)
Springfield (14, 3-17-0) at Lyndon (3, 15-5-0)
Harwood (13, 4-16-0) at Otter Valley (4, 14-4-0)
Hartford (12, 6-14-0) at Vergennes (5, 13-7-0)
Mt. St. Joseph (11, 7-13-0) at U-32 (6, 12-8-0)
Fair Haven (10, 7-13-0) at Enosburg (7, 12-8-0)
Milton (9, 8-12-0) at Mill River (8, 9-11-0)
Quarterfinals
Friday/Saturday

Milton-Mill River winner at Woodstock (1, 20-0-0)
Fair Haven-Enosburg winner vs. Bellows Falls-Lamoille winner
Mt. St. Joseph-U-32 winner vs. Springfield-Lyndon winner
Hartford-Vergennes winner vs. Harwood-Otter Valley winner
Semifinals
At Barre, Monday, March 2/Wednesday, March 4, 8:15
Championship
At Barre, Saturday, March 7, 3:45
Division III
Playdowns
Tuesday/Wednesday

Thetford (16, 3-17-0) at Windsor (1, 15-4-0)
Poultney (15, 4-16-0) at Williamstown (2, 16-4-0)
Richford (14, 4-15-0) at Randolph (3, 15-5-0)
Leland & Gray (13, 7-11-0) at Rivendell (4, 16-4-0)
South Royalton (12, 11-9-0) at Hazen (5, 15-5-0)
Oxbow (11, 10-10-0) at Winooski (6, 14-6-0)
Peoples (10, 12-8-0) at  at Green Mountain (7, 13-7-0)
BFA-Fairfax (9, 11-9) at Lake Region (8, 12-8-0)
Quarterfinals
Friday/Saturday

Lake Region-BFAFairfax winner vs. Thetford-Windsor winner
Peoples-Green Mountain winner vs. Poultney-Randolph winner
Oxbow-Winooski winner vs. Richford-Williamstown winner
South Royalton-Hazen winner vs. Leland & Gray-Rivendell winner
Semifinals
At Barre, Thursday, March 5, 6:30/8:15
Championship
At Barre, Saturday, March 7, 7:30
Division IV
Playdowns
Tuesday/Wednesday

Black River (16, 2-17-0) at Twin Valley (1, 18-2-0)
Rochester (15, 3-17-0) at Craftsbury (2, 17-3-0)
Blue Mountain (14, 3-17-0) at Sharon (3, 17-3-0)
Concord s (13, 6-11-0) at Proctor (4, 13-6-0)
Danville (12, 7-13-0) at Chelsea Public (5, 11-8-0)
Mid-Vt Christian (11, 8-12-0) at Cabot (6, 10-10-0)
Twinfield (10, 8-12-0) at West Rutland (7, 9-11-0)
Arlington (9, 8-12-0) at Whitcomb (8, 9-11-0)
Quarterfinals
Friday/Saturday

Arlington-Whitcomb winner vs. Black River-Twin Valley winner
Twinfield-West Rutland winner vs. Rochester -Craftsbury winner
Mid-Vt Christian -Cabot winner vs. Blue Mountain -Sharon winner
Danville -Chelsea Public winner vs. Concord s-Proctor winner
Semifinals
At Barre, Monday, March 2/Wednesday, March 4, 6:30
Championship
At Barre, Saturday, March 7, noon

  • Jeff

    This is a nice historical site for what happened late last winter. Where might one find an actual newpaper site that would have current events?